Premier League – English football

The Premier League is the professional English football league.

The Premier League is the highest league in English football. Twenty teams participated in the league,  meeting each other twice per season, once at home and once away. As such, the football season consists of 38 matches total. After the season, the three lowest placed teams move down to The Championship, which is the second highest football league in England.

The Premier League is relatively young when compared to other leagues and was founded in 1992. From its start, Manchester United dominated the competition. Although manager Sir Alex Ferguson had a rough start and was even fired from the club, "The Red Devils" managed to take over Liverpool's dominance in English football, making Manchester United England's most winning team.

Once you bid farewell to discipline you say goodbye to success.Sir Alex Ferguson (Former Manchester United Manager)

The 2 most well-known teams in the Premier League are considered as "The class of 92" from Manchester United as well as Arsenal's "The Invincibles 2003-2004". "The class of 92" consisted of many young players, led by Sir Alex Ferguson and consisted of many, at the time, rising stars such as David Beckham, Ryan Giggs, Paul Scholes, Phil Neville, Gary Neville and Nicky Butt. Ironically, after losing the opening match against Aston Villa, a former Liverpool player and television commentator, Allan Hansen said "You can not win anything with kids" - after which the "kids" actually ended the year as champion and also formed the founding team of the team who won The Treble in 1999 (winners of both the Premier League, FA Cup and Champions League)
In the 2003-2004 season, Arsenal did the same as Preston North End managed to do back in 1880: Playing a full Premier League season without losing in the league. This gave them (also inspired by Preston North End) the deserved surname "The Invincibles". No other team has done this since.

Clubs

ClubCityStadiumAttendanceNickname
ArsenalLondenEmirates Stadium60361The Gunners
BournemouthBournemouthDean Court12000The Cherries
BurnleyBurnleyTurf Moor22546The Clarets
ChelseaLondenStamford Bridge42449The Blues
Crystal PalaceLondenSelhurst Park26225The Eagles
EvertonLiverpoolGoodison Park40157The Toffees
NewcastleNewcastleSt James' Park52404The Magpies
Leicester CityLeicesterKing Power Stadium32262The Foxes
LiverpoolLiverpoolAnfield54074The Reds
Manchester CityManchesterEtihad Stadium55097The Citizens
Manchester UnitedManchesterOld Trafford75811The Red Devils
HuddersfieldHuddersfieldJohn Smith's Stadium24500The Terriers
SouthamptonSouthamptonSt. Mary's Stadium32689The Saints
Stoke CityStoke-on-TrentBritannia Stadium2774The Potters
BrightonBrighton and HoveAmerican Express Community Stadium3075The Seagulls
Swansea CitySwanseaLiberty Stadium2052The Swans
Tottenham HotspurLondenWembley Stadium90000The Spurs
WatfordWatfordVicarage Road20877The Hornets
West Bromwich AlbionWest BromwichThe Hawthorns26445The Baggies
West Ham UnitedLondenOlympisch Stadion60000The Hammers

Distribution of European places

Champions League

Every year, the UEFA Champions League has four places available for English teams to participate in the tournament. The first three in the final ranking will qualify for next year's Champions League. The number four has to force the qualification in August by defeating a foreign club in the last round of the play-off. That game is decided in two games, a home and away match.

Europa League

For the Europa league, there are also three English teams that are allowed to participate. The FA has decided to give the number five a place and the other two entries through the FA Cup and League Cup. If a cup tournament is won by a team from the top five, the sixth, and if in both cup tournaments a club from the top five is the winner, also the seventh, go to the Europa League.

Eternal ranking

PosClubMatchesWinsDrawLostPts.Ppm.GoalsAgainstDifference
1Manchester United93458919714819642,101812846966
2Arsenal93450924318217701,901645878767
3Chelsea FC93449123920317151,841581902679
4Liverpool93445723624116071,721537980557
5Tottenham Hotspur93438024431113811,4813321208124
6Everton93434426732312991,391216114870
7Aston Villa92431727533212261,3311251187?62
8Newcastle United84432221830411841,401165113530
9Manchester City74431018325011131,501117902215
10Blackburn Rovers6962621832519691,3992791314
11West Ham United7392401943069151,248721043?171
12Southampton6682131822738211,23824921?97
13Leeds United4681921211556971,4966659175
14Middlesbrough5441621572256431,18629756?127
15Sunderland5421461542805921,09588859?271
16Fulham5001501362085861,17570697?127
17Bolton Wanderers4941491282155751,16575745?170
18Leicester City3941221131594791,22466545?79
19Coventry City354991111424081,15388492?104
20West Bromwich Albion390961101843981,02411603?192
21AFC Wimbledon316100931233931,24385471?86
22Stoke City314101891243921,25334418?84
23Sheffield Wednesday316100901263901,23409453?44
24Charlton Athletic30493821293611,19345442?97
25Norwich City31690891373591,14365510?145

Notable records


  • Most scored goals in the Premier League: Alan Shearer, Blackburn Rovers and Newcastle: 260 goals

  • Most goals in 1 season: Andy Cole (1993-1994) and Alan Shearer (1994-1995): 34 goals

  • Most Premier League matches: Gareth Barry, 633 matches

  • Most Premier League seasons: Ryan Giggs: 22 seasons (1992-2014)

  • Most Premier League titles: Ryan Giggs: 13 Premier League titles

  • Most matches scored in a row in the Premier League: Jamie Vardy: 11 matches

  • Quickest Red Card: 13 seconds - Kevin Pressman in the match Sheffield Wednesday against Wolverhampton Wanderers 13 August 2000